We now offer our services globally. Need assistance with your Germany marijuana social club application? Contact us now for help.
[…] Adult-use cannabis is subject to a 9% sales and use tax, however, most non-cannabis products and accessories such as glass pipes, hemp, and clothing are taxed at the standard 6% rate. In addition, vaping products, electronic smoking devices (aka “batteries”) and tobacco pipes also have different sales tax rates. Batteries, tobacco pipes, vaping liquid containing cannabis and non-cannabis vaping liquid over 5ml are taxed at 12%, while non-cannabis vaping liquid 5ml or less is taxed at 60% of the taxable price (Md. Code, TG § § 11-104(j-k), Comptroller of Maryland). Additionally, as stated in Md. Code, Alco. Bev. § 36-405, “a political subdivision or special taxing district may not impose a tax on cannabis.” However, a political subdivision may decide how to distribute its allocation of tax revenue (Md. Codes, Alco. Bev. § 36-405 and TG § 2–1302.2).
Introduction